Gisborne Rowing Club Results
2014 Results
Event: (e.g. World Champs) |
Race:
|
Division: |
Placing: |
How Many In Race / Division? |
Date: |
How Did They Qualify? |
Athlete / Team Name: |
NZ Title @ The NZ Rowing Nationals – 1 x Gold & 2 Bronze medals |
Double Pair Single |
Senior Mens |
1st 3rd 3rd
|
9 boats 11 boats 13 boats |
23rd Feb 14 |
Winning or Placing in the top 3 |
Luke/ Alex Luke /Alex Alex |
2 x NationalTitles @ The North Island Rowing Champs – 2 x Gold, 1x Silver & 1 x Bronze medal |
Double Pair Single |
Senior Mens |
1st 1st 2nd 3rd |
3 boats 2 boats 8 boats 8 boats |
9th Feb 14 |
Winning their heats or placing in the top 3
|
Luke/ Alex Luke /Alex Alex Luke |
2x Bronze medals at the National School Regatta |
Girls coxed quad &
boys single |
Under 17
Under 16
|
3rd
3rd |
37 boats
41 boats |
29th Mar 14 |
Top placings in heats, repecharges, semi finals to qualify for an A -final |
N. Mcbreen, S. Ferkins, J.Horua, V. Athy, K. Barwick (cox) J. Brott |
1x Silver Medal at the North Island Secondary Schools Regatta |
Girls coxed quad |
Under 17
|
2nd
|
30 boats |
9th Mar 14 |
Top placings in heats, repecharges, semi finals to qualify for an A- Final |
N. Mcbreen, S. Ferkins, J.Horua, V. Athy, K. Barwick (cox)
|
2013 Results Overview
We have some crews that have had excellent results this season.
Womens under 16 single and Double have won Gold and Silver at North Island Secondary Schools. Senior Mens have won Gold and Silver at National Clubs (rowing under Rotorua and Bay Coast colours)
Dewar Shield Blue Lakes Regatta
Held in Rotorua 19th & 20th Jan 2013 The results from the A finals –
------------------------------
A Final -Girls under 17 double
- 5TH place Shannon Ferkins ( stroke) Nicole McBreen
A final - Mens Senior Single
- 4th place Alex Hyland
- 6th place Luke Jenkins
A final – Womens single
- 5th place Ashley Holland
A final - Womens Club Coxless Quad Sculls
- 3rd Place Shannon Ferkins(stroke) Ashley Holland, Sophie Pollitt, Sarah Hyland
A Final – Womens Novice Coxed Four
- 6th place Bonnie Taylor(stroke) Jaimee Horua, Shakara Johnstone, Moana Ruru & Amy Tombleson(cox)
A Final - Mens Open Double Sculls
- 1ST Place Luke Jenkins(stroke) Alex Hyland
A Final - Mens Club Double Sculls
- 1ST Place Luke Jenkins(stroke) Alex Hyland
A final – Womens Club Coxed Quad
- 7th place Shannon Ferkins(stroke) Nicole McBreen, Sophie Pollitt, Sarah Hyland, Ashley Holland (cox)
A Final – Mens Club Coxless Quad Sculls
- 1st place Luke Jenkins, Alex Hyland teamed up with 2 Bay Coast Rowers as a composite crew.
A Final – Mens Open Coxed Eight
- 2nd place Luke Jenkins, Alex Hyland teamed up with 2 Bay Coast rowers as a composite crew.
-------------------------------------------------------------
2013 North Island Club Championships Feb 2013 at Lake Karapiro.
: mens club double sculls
- Heat 3: placed 1st (6:56.47)
- Semi-final 1: placed 1st (7:09.93)
- A Final: placed 1st (6:46.00)
Crew: ROTC 1 - | Luke Jenkins stroke/ Alex Hyland
Event 27: mens snr coxless quad sculls
Crew: XLBP 1 - Sean Watts (stroke) | Alex Hyland | Nigel van den Akker | Luke Jenkins
Event 35: mens club coxless quad sculls
- Heat 2: placed 1st (6:27.90)
- Semi-final 2: placed 1st (6:46.14)
- A Final: placed 3rd (6:34.59)
Crew: XLBP 1 – Luke Jenkins (stroke) | Alex Hyland | Chris O'Conner | Jonathon Lintott
33: womens u19 coxed four
- Heat 1: placed 4th (9:44.51)
- Repechage 1: placed 6th (9:58.24)
Crew: GISC 1 - Bonnie Taylor (stroke) | Yasmine Sener | Versonica Athy | Moana Ruru + Amy Tombleson (cox)
Coaches - Jess MacLellan | Angela Juergensen
Event 38: womens nov coxed four
- Heat 3: placed 5th (9:21.66)
- Repechage 3: placed 5th (9:56.17)
Crew: GISC 1 - Versonica Athy (stroke) | Moana Ruru | Bonnie Taylor | Jaimee Horua + Amy Tombleson (cox)
Coaches - Jess MacLellan | Angela Juergensen
Event 49: womens nov coxed quad sculls
- Heat 1: placed 5th (8:38.96)
- Repechage 1: placed 4th (9:18.94)
Crew: GISC 1 - Jaimee Horua (stroke) | Versonica Athy | Yasmine Sener | Moana Ruru + Amy Tombleson (cox)
Coaches - Jess MacLellan | Angela Juergensen
New Zealand Rowing Champs held at Lake Ruataniwha, Twizel Feb 2013
Success for Gisborne rowers Luke Jenkins and Alex Hyland at the 2013 Banklink . The local pair won gold and a National Title in the Senior Men's Double Sculls, silver in the Men's Club Coxless Quad Sculls. and a silver in the Senior Men's Coxless Quad Sculls.
18: mens club 4X-
Sponsored by: J.S.Apparel
Crew: XLBP 1 - Luke Jenkins (stroke) | Alex Hyland | Chris O'Conner | Jonathon Lintott
Event 50: mens snr double sculls
Sponsored by: MacKenzie Pharmacy Ltd
Crew: ROTC 1 - Luke Jenkins (stroke) | Alex Hyland
Event 60: mens snr 4X-
Sponsored by: MacKenzie District Council
Crew: XLBP 1 - Sean Watts (stroke) | Alex Hyland | Nigel van den Akker | Luke Jenkins
Cambridge Town Cup held at Lake Karapiro on Friday 25th and Sat 26th Feb.13
Gisborne Rowers Ashley HOLLAND, Enoka SANDERS, Jaimee HORUA, James BROTT Andrew Brott, Joshua HOLMBERG, Michelle LEWIS, Nicole MCBREEN, Robert HALL, Samantha HOLMBERG, Savahna BROWN , Shannon FERKINS, Sophie POLLITT, Veronica ATHY, Alex HYLAND and Luke JENKINS showed pleasing results from thisregatta
v Heats from Friday and Sat.
Event 5: boys u15 2X
- Heat 1: placed 5th (9:06.01)
Crew: GISC 1 - James Brott (stroke) | Robert Hall
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 7: womens nov 2X
- Heat 6: placed 2nd (8:55.05)
Crew: GISC 1 - Versonica Athy (stroke) | Jaimee Horua
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
- Heat 4: placed 6th (10:05.78)
Crew: GISC 2 - Michelle Lewis (stroke) | Savahna Brown
Coaches - Eilish Robinson | Daniel McIntyre-Gardner
Event 10: girls u18 2X
- Heat 4: placed 8th (8:35.31)
Crew: GISC 1 – Ashley Holland | Sophie Pollitt
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 16: girls u17 4X+
- Heat 1: placed 6th (7:39.77)
Crew: GISC 1 - Shannon Ferkins (stroke) | Nicole McBreen | Jaimee Horua | Versonica Athy + Andrew Brott (cox)
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 18: mens nov double sculls
- Heat 6: placed 7th (9:19.76)
Crew: GISC 1 - Joshua Holmberg (stroke) | Robert Hall
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 26: boys u17 double sculls
- Heat 6: placed 4th (7:53.78)
Crew: GISC 1 - Enoka Sanders (stroke) | James Brott
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 27: girls u17 1X
- Heat 6: placed 1st (8:26.92)
Crew: GISC 1 - Nicole McBreen
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 34: mens club 2X
- Heat 3: placed 1st (6:42.56)
Crew: - Luke Jenkins (stroke) | Alex Hyland
Event 37: girls u18 1X
- Heat 2: placed 4th (8:48.94)
Crew: GISC 1 - Ashley Holland
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 43: mens snr coxless quad sculls
Straight through to an A Final: placed 1st (6:37.86)
Crew: - Sean Watts (stroke) | Alex Hyland | Nigel van den Akker | Luke Jenkins
Event 54: mens club coxless quad sculls
- Heat 2: placed 1st (6:31)
Crew: - Luke Jenkins (stroke) | Alex Hyland | Chris O'Conner | Jonathon Lintott
Event 61: girls u17 double sculls
- Heat 2: placed 7th (10:36.40)
Crew: GISC 1 - Michelle Lewis (stroke) | Samantha Holmberg
Coaches - Eilish Robinson | Daniel McIntyre-Gardner
Event 70: girls u16 2X
- Heat 4: placed 3rd (8:29.33)
Crew: GISC 1 - Shannon Ferkins (stroke) | Nicole McBreen
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
- Heat 2: placed 6th (9:22.67)
Crew: GISC 2 - Versonica Athy (stroke) | Jaimee Horua
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
- Heat 8: placed 7th (9:44.27)
Crew: GISC 3 - Samantha Holmberg (stroke) | Savahna Brown
Coaches - Eilish Robinson | Daniel McIntyre-Gardner
Event 71: womens club 1X
- Heat 1: placed 8th (9:14.59)
Crew: GISC 1 - Ashley Holland
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
v Sunday’s Finals --
Event 7: womens nov 2X ( 38 entries)
- B Final: placed 7th (9:05.55)
Crew: GISC 1 - Versonica Athy (stroke) | Jaimee Horua
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 26: boys u17 double sculls (43 entries)
C Final: placed 7th (7:33.66)
Crew: GISC 1 - Enoka Sanders (stroke) | James Brott
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 27: girls u17 1X ( 43 Entries)
- A Final: placed 7th (8:40.09)
Crew: GISC 1 - Nicole McBreen
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 37: girls u18 1X ( 24 Entries)
- B Final: placed 5th (8:55.62)
Crew: GISC 1 - Ashley Holland
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Event 34: mens club 2X ( 25 entries)
- A Final: placed 1st (6:37.67)
Crew: - Luke Jenkins (stroke) | Alex Hyland
Event 43: mens snr coxless quad sculls
- A Final: placed 1st (6:37.86)
Crew: - Sean Watts (stroke) | Alex Hyland | Nigel van den Akker | Luke Jenkins
Event 54: mens club coxless quad sculls (9 entries)
- A Final: placed 1st (6:21.10)
Crew: - Luke Jenkins (stroke) | Alex Hyland | Chris O'Conner | Jonathon Lintott
Event 70: girls u16 2X ( 56 entries)
C Final: placed 1st (8:07.00)
Crew: GISC 1 - Shannon Ferkins (stroke) | Nicole McBreen
Coaches - Glenn Barwick | Matt Rickard
Christmas Regatta results Dec 2012
Event 10: girls u18 double sculls
- Heat 3: placed 7th
Crew: GISC 1 - Sarah Hyland (stroke) | Sophie Pollitt
Coaches - Matt Rickard | Glenn Barwick
Event 25: womens club double sculls
- Heat 5: placed 6th (9:26.62)
Crew: GISC 1 - Sarah Hyland (stroke) | Sophie Pollitt
Coaches - Matt Rickard | Glenn Barwick
Event 51: womens club coxless quad sculls
- Heat 1: placed 5th (7:57.07)
Crew: GISC 1 - Shannon Ferkins (stroke) | Nicole McBreen | Sophie Pollitt | Sarah Hyland
Coaches - Matt Rickard | Glenn Barwick
Event 61: girls u17 double sculls
- Heat 1: placed 4th (8:34.90)
Crew: GISC 1 - Shannon Ferkins (stroke) | Nicole McBreen
Coaches - Matt Rickard | Glenn Barwick
Crew: GISC 1 - Luke Jenkins (stroke) | Alex Hyland
Coaches - Matt Rickard | Glenn Barwick
Event 70: girls u16 double sculls
- Heat 4: placed 5th (9:14.75)
Crew: GISC 1 - Shannon Ferkins (stroke) | Nicole McBreen
Coaches - Matt Rickard | Glenn Barwick
Event 34: mens club double sculls
Crew: GISC 1 - Luke Jenkins (stroke) | Alex Hyland
Coaches - Matt Rickard | Glenn Barwick
Event 63: mens snr double sculls
69: mens prem coxless quad sculls
Crew: XCOM 1 - Sean Watts (stroke) | Nigel van den Akker | Alex Hyland | Luke Jenkins
----------------------------------------------
2012 Maadi Ruatanawha Twizal
Boys u17 single
Heat 3: placed 4th (8:17.56)
Semi-final 4: placed 3rd (7:48.37)
B Final: placed 8th (8:12.27)
Crew: GBHS 1 - Kemble Cadwallader Coach - Maria Langdon
Boys u18 2X
Heat 3: placed 6th (7:22.74)
Repechage 1: placed 4th (7:28.38)
B Final: placed 4th (7:20.68)
Crew: GBHS 1 - Mark Langdon (stroke) | Kemble Cadwallader Coach - Maria Langdon
2011 Blue Lake January 22nd & 23rd
Official Results are available here...
Gisborne Results from Day 1:-
Race 4 Women's U 17 Double Scull Heat 1
1 03.20 UNW - Union 1 (Okeefe,Hoskin) 2
2 03.21 Mercer 1 (Hughes,Hickey) 3
3 03.19 Hamilton Girls High 2 (Reynolds,Nasmith) 5
4 03.03 Gisborne 1 (Holland,Hyland) 4
1->FA (Race 122); 2->FB (Race 121); 3->FC (Race 120); 4->FD (Race 119)
1 D Final
Race 5 Women's U 17 Double Scull Heat 2
1 03.10 Tauranga Girls College 21 (Hona,Wilson) 2
2 03.08 Rotorua 2 (Foster,Payn) 4
3 03.16 Gisborne 3 (Robinson,Robinson) 3
03.24 St George's 3 (Entry,Entry) 1 DID NOT START
03.17 Whakatane 1 (Andrew,Welch) 5
1->FA (Race 122); 2->FB (Race 121); 3->FC (Race 120); 4->FD (Race 119
1 C Final
Race 8 Women's U 17 Double Scull Heat 5
1 03.11 Tauranga Girls College 22 (Cullum,Crane) 3
2 03.04 Gisborne 2 (Siemonek,Evans) 5
3 03.05 Hawkes Bay 1 (Laracy,Coventry) 4
4 03.14 Bay of Plenty Coast 1 (Renouf,Nicholson) 2
1->FA (Race 122); 2->FB (Race 121); 3->FC (Race 120); 4->FD (Race 119)
1 B Final
Race 14 Men's Senior Single Scull Heat 2
1 05.06 Bay of Plenty Coast 2 (Steven Blackwell) 2
2 05.04 Rotorua 1 (Riordan Morrell) 6
3 05.01 Gisborne 1 (Luke Jenkins) 3
4 05.07 Bay of Plenty Coast 3 (Thomas Ryan) 5
5 05.15 Tauranga Boys College 1 (Francis Snelgar) 7
6 05.08 Counties Manukau 3 (Timothy Palmer) 4
2->FA (Race 128); 4->FB (Race 127); 6->FC (Race 126)
1 B Final
Race 21 Women's Novice Double Scull Heat 1
1 10.10 Rotorua 4 (Jans,West) 4
2 10.05 Te Awamutu 1 (Dixon,Swinerd) 2
3 10.17 Gisborne 2 (Pollitt,Foley) 5
10.06 Te Awamutu 2 (Tipping,Berkers) 3 SCRATCHED
1->FA (Race 136); 2->FB (Race 135); 3->FC (Race 134); 4->FD (Race )
1 C Final
Race 24 Women's Novice Double Scull Heat 4
1 10.08 Rotorua 2 (Wallace,McManus) 4
2 10.14 Bay of Plenty Coast 2 (van der Velden,Hofland) 3
3 10.16 Gisborne 1 (Hyde,Jonasen) 2
4 10.09 Rotorua 3 (Johnston,Bailey) 5
1->FA (Race 136); 2->FB (Race 135); 3->FC (Race 134); 4->FD (Race )
1 C Final
Race 27 Men's Novice Coxed Four Heat 1
1 11.04 Hawkes Bay 1 (Pease,Lack,Vanderpeet,Simmons,c:Goodley) 1
2 11.01 St George's 1 (Gross,Dunstan,Grainger,Li,c:Bowdler) 5
3 11.07 Tauranga Boys College 1 (Gilpin,Washer,Parry,Parry,c:Craven) 6
4 11.06 Rotorua 2 (Cronshaw-Hunt,West,Boddis,Wilson,c:McIver) 2
5 11.05 Rotorua 1 (Rice,Hoskins,O'Sullivan,Conlon,c:Van Zyl) 4
6 11.03 Gisborne 1 (McIntyre-Gardner,Spence,Higgs,Cadwallader,c:Robinson) 3
1,2,3->A Final (Race 138); Rest->B Final (Race 137)
1 B Final
Race 34 Men's Club Coxless Quad Scull Preliminary
1 14.02 Bay of Plenty Coast 1 (Stewart,OConner,Dawe,Hatton)
2 14.03 Rotorua 1 (Cooper,Crew,Crew,Oxenham) 2
3 14.08 UNW - Union 1 (TBA,TBA,TBA,Watts) 8
4 14.04 Rotorua 2 (Oxenham,Spiers,Zohs,Taft) 3
5 14.09 UNW - Union 2 (TBA,TBA,TBA,Goldsworthy) 9
6 14.07 Cambridge High 1 (McVerry,Cashmore,Carter,Howell) 1
7 14.01 Gisborne 1 (Barwick,Rickard,Kissling,Jenkins) 5
8 14.05 Tauranga Boys College 1 (Noyce,Pettit,Pettit,Bridgwater) 7
9 14.06 Hawkes Bay 1 (Livingstone,Hutton,Gregory-Hunt,Law) 6
1 A Final
Race 41 Women's Club Double Scull Heat 1
1 22.05 Te Awamutu 1 (Matthew,Osborne)
2 22.11 Gisborne 1 (Robinson,Athy) 3
3 22.13 Whakatane 2 (Andrew,Welch) 1
4 22.08 West End 1 (Mann,Dempster) 2
22.14 UNW - Union 1 (Bam,Scott) 4
22.15 UNW - Union 2 (Okeefe,Joblin-Mills) 5
2->FA (Race 151); 4->FB (Race 150); 6->FC (Race 149)
1 A Final
Race 43 Women's Club Double Scull Heat 3
1 22.07 Bay of Plenty Coast 1 (Johnston,Kelly)
2 22.01 St George's 1 (Tai,Wilson) 2
3 22.17 Gisborne 1 (Humphries,Chatfield) 5
4 22.04 St George's 4 (Brown,McGregor) 4
5 22.03 St George's 3 (Uinise,McKey) 3
22.18 Rotorua 1 (Freeman,Boyce) 6 SCRATCHED
2->FA (Race 151); 4->FB (Race 150); 6->FC (Race 149)
1 B Final
Race 50 Men's Open Coxless Quad Scull Preliminary
1 27.01 Bay of Plenty Coast 1 (Blackwell,Van den Akker,Morrell,Watts) 3
2 27.02 Gisborne 1 (Barwick,Rickard,Kissling,Jenkins) 4
1 A Final
Race 52 Women's U 16 Coxed Quad Scull Heat 1
1 29.05 Tauranga Girls College 21 (Crane,Bonney,Cullum,Milne,c:Megson) 1
2 29.14 Cambridge High 1 (MacFie,Deeney,Hopkins,Duncum,c:Graham) 4
3 29.03 Rotorua 2 (Tamblin,Cronshaw-Hunt,Jans,West,c:Phillips) 5
4 29.13 Hamilton Girls High 1 (Reynolds,Hamilton,Apiti,Nasmith,c:Nasmith) 2
5 29.10 Gisborne 1 (Jonasen,Foley,Pollitt,Hyde,c:Robinson) 3
2->FA (Race 162); 4->FB (Race 161); 5->FC (Race 160)
1 C Final
Race 55 Men's U 19 Pair Preliminary
1 30.01 Hawkes Bay 1 (Potter,Jenkins) 3
2 30.03 UNW - Union 1 (Lott,Hussey) 2
3 30.02 Gisborne 1 (Smith,Kerr)
Race 56 Women's Club Coxless Quad Scull Preliminary
1 31.03 Rotorua/Bay Plenty Coast 1 (Farrell,Johnston,Hyde,Wilson)
2 31.04 UNW - Union 1 (Bam,Joblin-Mills,Scott,Walker) 5
3 31.01 Gisborne 1 (Siemonek,Holland,Evans,Hyland) 2
4 31.02 St George's 1 (McGregor,Wilson,Wilson,McGregor) 3
1 A Final
Race 60 Women's U 19 Single Scull Heat 4
1 32.19 UNW - Union 1 (Jamie Okeefe)
2 32.15 Bay of Plenty Coast 1 (Taylor Cooney) 5
3 32.02 St George's 2 (Abigail Corkery) 3
4 32.10 Gisborne 2 (Victoria Shanks) 2
1->FA (Race 168); 2->FB (Race 167); 3->FC (Race 166); 4->FD (Race 165)
1 D Final
Race 61 Women's U 19 Single Scull Heat 5
1 32.20 Nga Tawa Diocesan 1 (Kerri Gowler)
2 32.22 Cambridge High 2 (Shae Blackmore) 5
3 32.14 Mercer 1 (Jenny Hughes) 4
4 32.09 Gisborne 1 (Freya Robinson) 3
1->FA (Race 168); 2->FB (Race 167); 3->FC (Race 166); 4->FD (Race 165)
1 D Final
Race 67 Men's Club Coxed Quad Scull Preliminary
1 37.01 Gisborne 1 (Barwick,Rickard,Kissling,Jenkins,c:chatfield) 4
2 37.04 Whakatane 1 (Howard,Alison,Sims,Westerman,c:Whyte) 3
3 37.06 UNW - Union 1 (TBA,TBA,TBA,Hone) 6
4 37.02 Rotorua 1 (Grant,Bailey,Anderson,Farrant,c:Richards) 5
5 37.03 Rotorua 2 (Parker,Turner,West,Macalister,c:McIver) 2
6 37.05 Whakatane 2 (Hall,Gordon,MacGregor,Palsson,c:Alison) 1
1 A Final
Race 78 Men's Club Double Scull Heat 1
1 44.03 Gisborne 2 (Smith,Kerr) 2
2 44.02 Gisborne 1 (Kissling,Jenkins) 5
3 44.07 Rotorua 1 (Zohs,Taft) 1
4 44.12 St George's 1 (Li,McConie) 4
5 44.11 Counties Manukau 4 (Shaw,Jenkin) 3
1,2->A Final (Race 185); Rest->B Final (Race 184)
2 A Final
Race 87 Men's U 15 Coxed Quad Scull Heat 2
1 47.03 Gisborne 1 (Cottle,Freschini,Langdon,chatfield,c:Robinson) 2 47.02 Counties Manukau 2 (Wood,Stevenson,Robinson,Allan,c:Shanks) 3
3 47.07 Whakatane 2 (Hunter,Blackwell,Paterson,Ashworth) 4
1,2,3->Final (Race 191)
1 A Final
Race 89 Women's Open Double Scull Preliminary
1 49.01 Hawkes Bay 1 (Jenkins,Alexander) 4
2 49.02 Rotorua 1 (Hyde,Wilson) 5
3 49.03 Bay of Plenty Coast 1 (Farrell,Kelly) 1
4 49.04 West End 1 (Mann,Dempster) 3
5 49.05 Gisborne 1 (Humphries,Chatfield) 2
1 A Final
Race 94 Men's Novice Double Scull Heat 5
1 50.01 St George's 1 (Grainger,Li) 4
2 50.05 Gisborne 2 (McIntyre-Gardner,Cadwallader) 2
50.22 Auckland Grammar 1 (Sutton*,Attwood*) 3 SCRATCHED
1->FA (Race 197); 2->FB (Race 196); 3->FC (Race 195); 4->FD (Race 194)
1 B Final
Race 95 Men's Novice Double Scull Heat 6
1 50.15 Bay of Plenty Coast 2 (Bourne,Sanders) 4
2 50.02 St George's 2 (Schulutter,Gross) 2
3 50.14 Gisborne 3 (Spence,Higgs) 3
1->FA (Race 197); 2->FB (Race 196); 3->FC (Race 195); 4->FD (Race 194)
1 C Final
Race 107 Men's U 17 Double Scull Heat 6
1 54.05 Hawkes Bay 2 (Thomas,Nichol) 3
2 54.06 Gisborne 1 (Smith,Kerr) 5
3 54.22 Bay of Plenty Coast 2 (Dearsly*,Inglis) 4
4 54.01 Waitemata 1 (Hallwright,Muir) 1
54.31 Tauranga Boys College 3 (Russell,Robb) 2 SCRATCHED
1->FA (Race 208); 2->FB (Race 207); 3->FC (Race 206); 4->FD (Race 205); 5->FE (Race 204)
1 B Final
Race 108 Men's U 15 Double Scull Heat 1
1 55.06 Whakatane 1 (MacGregor,Palsson)
2 55.07 Whakatane 2 (Gordon,Hall) 5
3 55.08 Tauranga Boys College 1 (Pua,Meyer) 4
4 55.05 Gisborne 2 (Cottle,Freschini) 2
5 55.04 Counties Manukau 1 (Bangs,King) 3
1,2,3->FA (Race 210); 4,5->FB (Race 209)
1 B Final
Race 109 Men's U 15 Double Scull Heat 2
1 55.03 Rotorua 1 (Macalister,Oxenham)
2 55.09 Cambridge High 1 (Good,Venter) 3
3 55.02 Gisborne 1 (Langdon,chatfield) 4
4 55.01 St George's 1 (Eke,Wilson) 2
1,2,3->FA (Race 210); 4->FB (Race 209)
1 A Final
Race 110 Women's U 17 Coxed Quad Scull Heat 1
1 56.03 Rotorua 1 (Freeman,Ashby,Hill,Hodge,c:Phillips)
2 56.06 Bay of Plenty Coast 1 (van der Velden,Renouf,Glenn,Nicholson,c:Martin) 3
3 56.02 Gisborne 1 (Siemonek,Holland,Evans,Hyland,c:Robinson) 2
4 56.07 Whakatane 1 (Kennedy,Boonen,Goldsmith,Shannon,c:Boonen) 4
1,2,3->FA (Race 212); 4->FB (Race 211)
1 A Final
Gisborne Rowing Club Totals: -
11 A Final, 7 B Final, 5 C Final and 3 D Final
Day Two Cancelled due to bad weather....
2011 North Island Clubs Karapiro January 14 & 15th
Offical Results are available here....
Day Two Results:-
Mens Novice Double
4th A Final (by a short canvas...!) Daniel McIntyre-Gardner | Kemble Cadwallender
8th A Final Mark Langdon | James Chatfield
2nd B Final Liam Cottle | Kent Spence
Mens Senior Double
7th A Final Luke Jenkings | Grant Kissling
8th A Final Matt Rickard | Glen Barwick
Womens Novice Four
2nd B Final Emily Hyde | Victoria Shanks | Jaden Jonasen | Mia Foley
Mens Club Quad
5th A Final Matt Rickard | Glen Barwick | Luke Jenkins | Grant Kissling
Mens Under 21 Double
7th A Final Clyde Smith | Cord Kerr
Womens Novice Double
3rd B Final Emily Hyde | Jaden Jonasen
8th B Final Mia Foley | Sophie Pollitt
Womens Under 21 Double
6th A Final: Sharna Siemonek | Hayley Evans
7th A Final: Ashley Holland | Sara Hyland
8th A Final: Freya Robinson | Eilish Robinson
Mens Club Double
8th A Final Luke Jenkinds | Grant Kissling
4th B Final Clyde Smith | Cord Kerr
Day One results:-
11 Gisborne Crews in Day 2 A Finals and 6 crews in B Finals at the Regatta out of 28 rowers all up - a very succesfull day...!
Womens Club Single:-
Heat 2: 6th Freya Robinson
Heat 3: 5th Hayley Evans
Mens Novice Double:-
Heat 1: 1st Daniel McIntyre-Gardner | Kemble Cadwallender
Heat 1: 5th Liam Cottle | Kent Spence
Heat 2: 4th Mark Langdon | James Chatfield
Mens Senior Double:-
Heat 1: 7th Clyde Smith | Cord Kerr
Heat 2: 2nd Luke Jenkins | Grant Kissling
Heat 2: 4th Matt Rickard | Glen Barwick
Womens Novice Four:-
Heat 1: 4th Emily Hyde | Victoria Shanks | Jaden Jonasen | Mia Foley
Mens Novice Four:-
Heat 1: 5th Kent Spence | Daniel McIntyre-Gardner | Kemble Cadwallender | Rhys Higgs
Womens Club Double:-
Heat 1: 3rd Hayley Evans | Sharna Siemonek
Heat 1: 4th Ashley Holland | Sara Hyland
Heat 2: 6th Freya Robinson | Eilish Robinson
Mens Club Coxless Quad:-
Heat 1: 2nd Matt Rickard | Glen Barwick | Luke Jenkinds | Grant Kissling
Mens Under 21 Double:-
Heat 1: 5th Clyde Smith | Cord Kerr
Womesn Novice Double:-
Heat 1: 3rd Emily Hyde | Mia Foley
Heat 2: 3rd Jaden Jonasen | Sophie Pollitt
Mens Club Four:-
Heat 1: 5th Liam Cottle | Rhys Higgs | Mark Langdon | James Chatfield
Womens Under 21 Double:-
Heat 1: 4th Sharna Siemonek | Hayley Evans
heat 2: 2nd Ashley Holland | Sara Hyland
Heat 2: 3rd Freya Robinson | Eilish Robinson
Mens Club Double:-
Heat 1: 5th Matt Rickard | Glen Barwick
Heat 3: 3rd Clyde Smith | Cord Kerr
Heat 4: 1st Luke Jenkinds | Grant Kissling
Semi Finals:-
Mens Club Double:-
Heat 1: 8th Clyde Smith | Cord Kerr
Heat 2: 4th Luke Jenkins | Grant Kissling
Thanks to all the hard work from coaches Cameron Pierce, Michael Thorpe & Grace Donald
2011 Hawkes Bay Regatta January 2nd
Mens Open Single
B Final: Cord Kerr 2nd
B Final: Clyde Smith 3rd
Mens Open Double
A Final: Luke Jenkins | Grant Kissling 3rd
A Final: Cord Kerr | Clyde Smith 4th
A Final: Matt Rickard | Glen Barwick 5th
Mens Club Coxed Quad
A Final: Grant Kissling | Luke Jenkins | Matt Rickard | Glen Barwick 2nd
Mens Open Coxless Quad
A Final: Grant Kissling | Luke Jenkins | Matt Rickard | Glen Barwick 4th
Mens Club Double
A Final: Cord Kerr | Clyde Smith 2nd
B Final: Luke Jenkins | Grant Kissling 1st
B Final: Matt Rickard | Glen Barwick 4th
2010 Aon N.I. Secondary School Championships
Gisborne Girls High
Girls u17 single
Heat 1: placed 8th (10:56.30)
Crew - GGHS 1: Penn Christie
Coach - Michael Thorpe
Girls u16 double sculls
Heat 5: placed 6th (9:32.96)
Crew - GGHS 1: Sharna Siemonek | Lucy Athy
Coach - Michael Thorpe
Girls u15 double sculls
Heat 1: placed 5th (9:19.24)
C Final: placed 7th (9:21.64)
Crew - GGHS 1: Ashley Holland | Sarah Hyland
Coach - Michael Thorpe
Girls u18 coxed four (N)
Heat 3: placed 6th (9:49.81)
Crew - GGHS 1: Sarah Hyland | Ashley Holland | Lucy Athy | Sharna Siemonek + Penn Christie (cox)
Coach - Michael Thorpe
Gisborne Boys High
Boys u16 double sculls
Heat 6: placed 7th (8:55.96)
Crew - GBHS 1: Daniel Shelton | Jeremy Hudson
Coach - Cameron Pierce
Boys u17 double sculls
Heat 5: placed 6th (8:34.32)
Crew - GBHS 1: Daniel Shelton | Jeremy Hudson
Coach - Cameron Pierce
Lytton High School
Boys u16 double sculls
Heat 2: placed 1st (7:41.34)
Semi-final 1: placed 7th (8:26.78)
B Final: placed 1st (7:30.91)
Crew - LYTT 1: Cord Kerr | Clyde Smith
Coach - Cameron Pierce
Girls u17 single
Heat 3: placed 8th (11:46.01)
Crew - LYTT 1: Freya Robinson
Coach - Michael Thorpe
Boys u17 single
Heat 4: placed 5th (8:48.69)
Crew - LYTT 1: Cord Kerr
Coach - Cameron Pierce
Heat 3: placed 7th (8:51.74)
Crew - LYTT 2: Clyde Smith
Coach - Cameron Pierce
Boys u17 double sculls
Heat 5: placed 2nd (7:37.10)
Semi-final 1: placed 7th (8:11.81)
B Final: placed 2nd (7:31.83)
Crew - LYTT 1: Cord Kerr | Clyde Smith
Coach - Cameron Pierce